Pelion

  Mt. Pelion Home
   What's New
   Greek Fauna
   Greek Flora
      Various p. 1
         C. graecum
         H. cyclophyllus
         Delphinium sp.
         M. sylvestris
         Althaea sp.
         C. incanus
         C. salviifolius
         E. hispanica
         Viola sp.
         E. elaterium
      Various p. 2
      Various p. 3
      Arums & Kin
      Borages
      Daisies
      Orchids
      Mycoflora
   Destinations
   Pelion Maps
   Meteorology
   Archaeology
   Mythology
   Space Images
   Pelion Postcards
   Pelion Wallpapers
   Visitors' Photos
   Book Reviews
   References
   Cool Links
   Message Board
   Guestbook
   E-mail
   Legal Stuff
   Portfolio

Pelion, Greece
  June's Critter

  Veggie of the Month

  Cool Destination

  Exciting Site

  Month's Wallpaper



Valid HTML 4.01 Strict

Valid HTML 4.01 Strict


Creative Commons License



   
Pink Rock Rose, Cistus incanus Loading image. Please wait
Pink Rock Rose (Cistus incanus) :: 2008/04/20 :: Horton :: © A.Papadopoulos
Pink Rock Rose (Cistus incanus) :: 2008/04/20 :: Horton :: © A.Papadopoulos
Pink Rock Rose (Cistus incanus) :: 2008/04/20 :: Horton :: © A.Papadopoulos
No image!
No image!





Pink Rockrose


Cistus incanus

Compact shrub, approximately 1 m (3 1/3 ft) tall and equally wide, with gray-green foliage and 5 – 6.5 cm (2 – 2 1/2 in) pink "roses" that appear in late winter – early spring. Both the leaves and flowers have a wrinkled appearance.

According to "Plants for a Future", ssp. Cistus incanus creticus and, I suspect, all Rock Roses, have several uses. In particular, leaves can be used as a tea substitute, whilst the oleo-resin obtained from the leaves and stems is used as a commercial food flavoring in baked goods, ice cream, chewing gum etc.

In addition, the plant is an aromatic, i expectorant, stimulant herb that controls bleeding and has antibiotic effects. It is used internally in the treatment of i catarrh and diarrhoea and as an i emmenagogue. The leaves are harvested in late spring and early summer and can be dried for later use, or the resin extracted from them.

Finally, the glandular hairs on the leaves yield the oleo-resin "ladanum", which, some sources, associate with the "myrrh" of biblical references, It is used medicinally and in soaps, perfumery, i fumigation etc. This resin is an acceptable substitute for i ambergris (which is obtained from the sperm whale) and so is important in perfume manufacture. The resin is collected by dragging a type of rake through the plant, the resin adhering to the teeth of the rake, or by boiling the twigs and skimming off the resin. Most resin is produced at the hottest time of the year.

top
Top




Fact Sheet

Type of plant
Evergreen shrub

Flowering Season
February - May

Known Hazards
N/A

Known Uses
As detailed above, the plant has edible and medicinal qualities and is used extensively in the cosmetic industry. "Plants for a Future" rate it 2 out of 5 for usefulness (min. 0, max. 5).

Habitat
i Maquis, i garrigue, bushy and rocky places, dry hillslopes, woodland margins

Distribution
Throughout the Mediterranean region and California, USA; probably naturalized elsewhere

top
Top




Taxonomy


Kingdom: Plantae (Plants); Subkingdom: Tracheobionta (Vascular plants); Superdivision: Spermatophyta (Seed plants); Division Magnoliophyta (Flowering plants); Class: Magnoliopsida (Dicotyledons); Subclass: Dilleniidae; Order: Violales; Family: Cistaceae (Rock Rose family); Genus: Cistus; Species: incanus

top
Top




Acknowledgments


Information on the plant's edible and medicinal uses was obtained from "Plants for a Future".

top
Top




Centaur Web Design
  url